Page 705 of 804

Re: MQN

Posted: Tue Apr 28, 2015 9:17 am
by darkpink
Bump

Hey guys, how big should the toroid trafo be when building seperate PSU's for usbcard, ssd, hdd, and ram or is it just easier with batteries?

Re: MQN

Posted: Tue Apr 28, 2015 9:24 am
by Aleg
darkpink wrote:Bump

Hey guys, how big should the toroid trafo be when building seperate PSU's for usbcard, ssd, hdd, and ram or is it just easier with batteries?
Wrong thread??

Re: MQN

Posted: Tue Apr 28, 2015 9:27 am
by darkpink
My mistake sorry

Re: MQN

Posted: Tue Apr 28, 2015 11:46 am
by elaprince
v12 still Haswell??
Thank you

Re: MQN

Posted: Tue Apr 28, 2015 1:40 pm
by Aleg
elaprince wrote:v12 still Haswell??
Thank you
I wouldn't know as it doesn't run on my Haswell 2012R2 and I don't know what actually has changed.

Re: MQN

Posted: Tue Apr 28, 2015 4:00 pm
by Octagon
sbgk wrote:v11 reduced the priority after the load, but sounds better with it kept high, uploaded v12.
Hi,

After some days off my first possibility to catch up with your improvements ;) V11 was gone from the cloud but I started with V12:
Image
But next to this message it is playing well. Pretty detailled is all I can say so far. The message and behaviour is the same wether I play from normal OS or OS in RAM. All with AO 1.31b fully optimized in Core mode. CPU usage is shown as 0%; overall including online convolving below 2%.

We still have the limitation of 50MB minimum and not playing more than 50MB, right?

Thank's
Thomas

Edit: CPU usage

Re: MQN

Posted: Tue Apr 28, 2015 8:56 pm
by TioFrancotirdor
sbgk wrote:
TioFrancotirdor wrote:
sbgk wrote:so the obvious thing to do is load the data into the driver queue and just have mqn pause, uploaded v11 which does this.

mqn is no longer rendering, it loads the data into the device driver queue and sleeps for 4 minutes (it has to keep the device open).

Now everything is in kernel mode and there's a lift in SQ, I think.

You can check mqn processor %, should be 0.

v11 reduced the priority after the load, but sounds better with it kept high, uploaded v12.

Definitely the best I've heard.
v12 works on my setup. CPU usage is around 1%.

Thanks Gordon.
any comment on the sq ?

has anyone tried something like http://www.softtreetech.com/24x7/archive/50.htm to replace the device name ?
I cannot tell much in terms of sq yet, since I am in middle of my akm4490eq implementation. My yube stage still gives some distortion :/

Re: MQN

Posted: Tue Apr 28, 2015 10:04 pm
by janh
Octagon wrote: After some days off my first possibility to catch up with your improvements ;) V11 was gone from the cloud but I started with V12:
Image
But next to this message it is playing well. Pretty detailled is all I can say so far.
Thank's
Thomas

Edit: CPU usage
I also have exactly this same message, it comes up a couple of seconds after playing start. Music plays fine then until I press OK, or run out of time. However, about every second time I try, this message will not show, and then music stop after first two seconds.

Re: MQN

Posted: Wed Apr 29, 2015 2:19 pm
by janh
I have listened to mqnplay 2012 r2 ldn v10 and ldn v12 (when it will).
v12 is more clearity. listen to a choir, with v12 I hear more detail of choir and acoustic, really an improvement. Also piano is very fine with v12.
Another nice step forward. Thank you, sbgk.

Re: MQN

Posted: Wed Apr 29, 2015 3:35 pm
by Aleg
janh wrote:I have listened to mqnplay 2012 r2 ldn v10 and ldn v12 (when it will).
v12 is more clearity. listen to a choir, with v12 I hear more detail of choir and acoustic, really an improvement. Also piano is very fine with v12.
Another nice step forward. Thank you, sbgk.
Hi janh

I notice you use the same software setup as I do.
Do you run 2012R2 in GUI mode or in minimal server mode?

I ask as on my setup mqn v11 and v12 keep crashing without notification. As I run in minimal server with AO1.30 it doesn't suprise me I don't get any messages as many Windows processes have been switched off.

Cheers